English French German Italian Portuguese Russian Spanish

Hall of Fame

The Floriculture Hall of Fame is the industry's highest honor. It is designed to recognize and encourage the highest standards of service and professional responsibility in members of the floral industry.

The objectives are:

  • To provide appropriate recognition honoring those men and women of sound moral character and high integrity who have made outstanding and lasting contributions to the advancement of floriculture as an integral part of the American way of life.
  • To ensure the perpetuation of the memories of such men and women by enshrining their good works in a manner befitting their contributions. 

How to nominate someone for the Hall of Fame

Nomination Form - Microsoft Word

Nomination Form - PDF

Nomination Deadline:  February 1, 2015.
Nominations stay active for a period of 10 years.


Floriculture Hall of Fame Recipients

2009
M. James Leider, AAF
2008
H. Michael Mellano, AAF

2007
Rocky Pollitz, AAF, AIFD, PFCI

2006
Jules "Toots" Armellini, AAF
2005
Albert Felly, AAF
2004
J. Sten Crissey, AAF
2001 
Jose (Pepe) M. de la Torre, AAF
Arne M. Thirup, AAF
2000
Ole B. Nissen
1999
Franz Fruehwirth
1998
Carmen Cosentino
1997
Donald E. Weder
1996
Dr. William H. Carlson
1995
Vincent P. Adamo*
1994
Dr. Robert Langhans 
Douglas K. Dillon
1993
Paul Ecke, Jr.*
Victor Ball
1992
George Dean, Jr. 
Arthur T. Ito
1991
Dr. Haruyuki Kamemoto 
Egon Molbak
1990
Dr. Richard M. Craig 
Melvin H. Schwanke

2014

  • Ken Tagawa

2013

  • Anna Ball

2012

  • Tom Butler, AAF, PFCI
  • Herman Meinders, AAF
  • Walter L. Preston

2011

  • Charles F. Kremp III, AAF

2010

  • Harrison "Red" Kennicott, AAF
  • Todd Bachman* 

2009

  • M. James Leider, AAF

2008

  • H. Michael Mellano, AAF

2007

  • Rocky Pollitz, AAF, AIFD, PFCI
2006
  • Jules "Toots" Armellini, AAF

2005

  • Albert Felly, AAF

2004

  • J. Sten Crissey, AAF

2001 

  • Jose (Pepe) M. de la Torre, AAF
  • Arne M. Thirup, AAF

2000

  • Ole B. Nissen

1999

  • Franz Fruehwirth

1998

  • Carmen Cosentino

1997

  • Donald E. Weder

1996

  • Dr. William H. Carlson

1995

  • Vincent P. Adamo*

1994

  • Dr. Robert Langhans 
  • Douglas K. Dillon

1993

  • Paul Ecke, Jr.*
  • Victor Ball

1992

  • George Dean, Jr. 
  • Arthur T. Ito

1991

  • Dr. Haruyuki Kamemoto 
  • Egon Molbak

1990


  • Dr. Richard M. Craig 

  • Melvin H. Schwanke

1989

  • Stanley F. Bachman 
  • Dr. Roy A. Larson* 
  • Dr. Harry K. Tayama

1988

  • Dr. August De Hertogh 
  • Dr. Harold F. Wilkins

 

 

1987

  • Robert C. Dewey 
  • Vernon L. Smithers
  • Olin A. Wetzel

1986

  • Morris "Buddy" Benz* 
  • Richard D. Chapin 
  • James C. Krone

1985

  • William Duffett 
  • Aart VanWingerden 
  • James Boswell Vosters, Sr.

1984

  • Claude Hope 
  • James C. Mikkelsen 
  • Herb Mitchell

1983

  • Jack B. Kaufman* 
  • William H. Kistler* 
  • Eulalah May Overmeyer*

1982

  • Oscar G. Carlstedt* 
  • Cloy Miller 
  • Harry Miller*

1981

  • Frank Kuwahara 
  • Samuel S. Pennock, III* 
  • Fred Wesemeyer*

1980

  • Everett Conklin* 
  • Eugene Endres* 
  • Harrison Kennicott, Jr.*

1979

  • Ralph Bachman 
  • Edward Carl Grande* 
  • Dr. John Seeley

1978

  • John H. Walker*

1977

  • Dr. H. Marc Cathey 
  • Winfred David Holley
  • Charles Foster Pennock*

1976

  • Kenneth F. Baker* 
  • Irwin Betermann* 
  • Yoshimi Shibata

1975

  • Irving Allen* 
  • George Jacob Ball* 
  • William Elliott DeLoache*

1974

  • Eugene S. Boerner* 
  • Dr. Donald Carl Kiplinger*

1973

  • Pinkney S. Cook* 
  • William Wallace Patterson* 
  • Gustav Henry Poesch*

 

 

1972

  • Alfred Byrd Graf 
  • Walter E. Mosmiller, Jr.,* 
  • Harold F. Yoder*

1971

  • Walter Julius Engel* 
  • Leland T. Kintzele* 
  • Bert Schiller McDonald*

1970

  • 
Paul Ecke, Sr.* 

  • Frederick Carl Gloeckner*
  • 
Joseph M. Johnston, Jr.*

1969

  • Mennick Truman Fossom* 
  • Earl Gurney Mann* 
  • Albert Pochelon* 
  • William Zappettini, Sr.*

1968

  • Ethel M. "Tommy" Bright* 
  • Joseph Herbert Hill* 
  • W. Albert Manda* 
  • Dr. Neil W. Stuart*

1967

  • H. Rollo Mueller* 
  • Frances Jones Poetker
  • Leonard Holden Vaughan* 
  • Hubert J. "Hub" Wolfe*

1966

  • John Henry Dudley* 
  • William F. Gude* 
  • Ora Benjamin Haley, Jr.* 
  • Samuel Sellers Pennock, Sr.*

1965

  • Edward Goeppner 
  • Robert H. Roland* 
  • Joseph Shinoda*

1964

  • Dr. Samuel L. Emsweller* 
  • Granville Gude* 
  • Prof. Paul R. Krone* 
  • Prof. Alex Laurie* 
  • Edward McCarthy* 
  • Arno Nehrling* 
  • John Thorpe*

1963

  • Liberty Hyde Bailey* 
  • Herman B. Dorner* 
  • E.G. Hill* 
  • Ray Murphy* 
  • Samuel S. Pennock, Jr.* 
  • Kenneth Post* 
  • James Sykora* 
  • John Valentine*

 

* deceased